Banishment of over 110 protesters by UC Santa Cruz challenged in new legal complaint
[…] University of California Santa Cruz grad students on strike, May 20, 2024 [Photo: UAW Local 4811]

Lawyers representing pro-Palestinian students, faculty and staff barred from University of California Santa Cruz (UCSC) campus last year have filed a complaint for injunctive and declaratory relief against the Board of Regents, calling for an immediate halt to the banishment of protesters against the Gaza genocide from campuses.

In May, 112 peaceful protesters were arrested on UCSC campus by riot police. This was carried out under the pseudo-legal guise of Section 626.4 of the California Penal Code, which allows officials to revoke access to campus for up to 14 days “whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that such person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of such campus or facility” with the caveat that all those accused be given the chance of a hearing. All protesters were charged with misdemeanors under the same law. To date, however, there has been no arraignment to formally hear the charges against them which is effectively being held over the protesters.